The best 101 movies ever! I just may surprise you.
Enter the great ones!
What came close.
First, I want to say that I do not work for or agree with the A.F.I. You are about to see that first hand! I am a very passionate movie buff, and love writing about them.
I have a description of each movie and why it made it. The link to those blogs are on the bottom. I took many different things into account, including rating metrics, cast chemistry, over all quality, and several other things. I operated on my own and made some bold choices. I will not be surprised if I get "beat up" over some of them. That is the nature of writing in the "anger era."
I am also not a Hollywood elitist nor is my blog politically correct in any way. I did not leave off movies just because they were Biblical or because a politically incorrect actor or director was in them.
So, here is what almost made it.
The Naked Gun (1988)
Splendor in the Grass (1961)
Mutiny On The Bounty- This was well done, and Clark was awesome. But, this was depressing and supposed to be a true story. It's supposed facts have all since been disputed!
The Terminator - Arnold and cast were at their best, but this is top 101. It came close.
Driving Miss Daisy- This was the toughest to leave out!
Lincoln- This was close but seemed like something was missing.
A classic scene!
Here are 101-81
101. Alien-
100. Taken (2011) -
99. The Thing (1980)-
98. Fargo (1996 )
97. The Dark Knight (2012)-
96. The Shining (1980)
95. Pulp Fiction (1994) -
94. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
93. Goodfellas (1990) -
92. A Place in the Sun (1954)-
91. Platoon (1986 )
90. Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
89. The Sixth Sense (1999 )
88. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 )
87. Forest Gump (1994)
86. Brian's Song (1971 )
85. Easy Rider (1969 )
84. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
83. The Searchers (1956)
82. Dances With Wolves (1998)
81.Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1969 )
The top 80 begins.
80. Duck Soup (1933 )
79. The Gold Rush (1925 )
78. The Apartment (1960)
77. Patton (1970)
76. The Jazz Singer (1924)
75. My Fair Lady (1964 )-
74. Wuthering Heights (1939)
73. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
72. The Deer Hunter (1979)
71. Modern Times (1936)
70. The Wild Bunch- (1969)
69. Stagecoach (1939)
68. Shane (1953)
67. From Here to Eternity (1953)
66. The Passion of the Christ (2004 ) -
65. Saving private Ryan- (1998)
64. The Great Dictator (1935)-
63. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
62. It Happened One Night (1934)
61. The best Years of our Lives (1946)
A shocking moment.
41 to 60 Is ...
Filled with blood and edge of your seat moments.
60. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
59. The Third Man (1949)
58. Vertigo (1958)
57. City Lights (1931)
56. Rear Window (1954)
55. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
54. Raiders of the Lost Arc (1981)
53. Rocky (1978)
52. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
51. Bringing Up Baby (1938)
50. Midnight Cowboy (1969)-
49.Dr. Zhivago (1965) -
48. Dr Strangelove (1964 ) or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb-
47. Ben Hur- (1959)
46. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
45. All about Eve (1950)
44. Some like it Hot (1959)
43. Double Indemnity (1944)
42. King Kong (1933)
41. Scarface (1983)
The official documentary
21 to 40 Has a Lot of ......suspense and drama.
40. The African Queen (1951)
39. It Happened One Night (1934)
38. Sunset Blvd. (1934)
37. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
35. 2001 A Space Odyssey- (1968)
34. Chinatown (1974)
33. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly- Wa wa waaaa. (1966)
32. Singing in the Rain- (1952)
31. North by Northwest- (1959)
30. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
29. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1949)
28. The French Connection (1971)
27. Raging Bull- (1980)
26. M (1931)-
25. Casablanca (1942)
24. Apocalypse Now (1979)
23. Sabrina (1954)
22. The Godfather 2 (1974)
21.Star Wars Episode 4, The New Hope- (1977)
Are you ready? Here are my pics for the 20 best of all times!
Alec Guinness rules this portion.
20. The Grapes of Wrath - (1940)
19. E.T. (1982) -
18.Braveheart (1995)
17. The Maltese Falcon- (1941)
16. Star Wars Episode 5 ,The Empire Strikes Back- (1980)
15. Lawrence of Arabia- (1962)
14. Spartacus - (1960)
13. Bridge Over River Kwia (1957)
12. Schindler's List (1993)
11. Frankenstein (1930) -
10. Psycho (1961)
9. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
8. The Sound of Music (1965)
7. The Wizard of Oz - (1939)
6. High Noon (1952)
5. Gone with the Wind (1939)
4. On the Waterfront (1954)
3. The God Father (1972)
2. Citizen Kane (1941)-
Here is number one! You will be surprised I bet.
You have not yet seen this one ,so if you have read the entire list, you may have wondered where it was and why you have not seen it yet. You may also be one of the rare people who guessed that this was number one. If so, kudos and please let me know in the comment section!
Also, please check out the five parts of this list where I creak down each movie, 20 at a time.
I hope you enjoyed our time together and I really hope that you make your life, a movie worth watching!
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)-
Here are the why blogs
- The 13 best witch movies ever, and of all time.
There was a time when witches were much more prevalent than they are now. With the vampire, zombie, and werewolf craze, some of these classics are easily overlooked. They are still fun even if they are harder to find. - Citizen Kane- Is it the best movie ever?
A review of the movie and my weigh in on one of the oldest debates to come out of Hollywood. Please remember to vote in the poll! - The best 101 Movies ever! Part 5
Here is 81-101. See how many of them you can guess! - The best 101 movies ever! Part 4
Here comes Audrey, Jack, Paul and Groucho. This is why 61- 80 made it! - The 101 best movies ever! Part 3
Here are the reasons why 41 t0 60 made it. - The 101 best movies ever! Part 2.
Here is the best 21-40 section of my list. - The best 101 movies ever part 1
Here is my description of the top 20 and why they made it.